DENVER — ENR Mountain States has announced the winners of its 2018 Best Projects competition across a seven-state region, which includes Utah, Idaho, Montana, Colorado, Wyoming, North Dakota and South Dakota.
This year’s competition featured 124 entries, the largest number of entries in the contest’s 18-year history.
Projects will be covered in more detail in the October issue of ENR Mountain States, and the Colorado winners will be honored at a breakfast awards event in Denver on Oct. 25.
2018 Colorado/Wyoming/Dakotas Best Projects Winners
Airport/Transit
Winner: RTD Civic Center Station, Denver
Entry submitted by Mortenson
No merit award
Cultural/Worship
Winner: Kirkland Museum, Denver
Entry submitted by Shaw Construction
Merit: Pikes Peak Region Peace Officers’ Memorial, Colorado Springs
Entry submitted by GE Johnson Construction Co.
Merit: UCCS Ent Center for the Arts, Colorado Springs
Entry submitted by JE Dunn Construction
Energy/Industrial
Winner: Downtown GIS Substation, Denver
Entry submitted by Burns & McDonnell
Merit: Craig Generating Station Unit 2 SCR Project, Craig, Colo.
Entry submitted by TIC – The Industrial Co.
Government/Public Building
Winner: Office of the Medical Examiner Relocation, Denver
Entry submitted by Turner Construction Co. Denver Business Unit
Merit: Adams County Pete Mirelez Human Services Center, Westminster, Colo.
Entry submitted by Saunders Construction
Green Project
Winner: University of Denver Net-Zero-Energy Home Project, Denver
Entry submitted by Weifield Group Contracting
No merit award
Health Care
Winner: UCHealth Longs Peak Hospital, Longmont, Colo.
Entry submitted by Haselden Construction LLC & Encore Electric
Merit: West Wing Expansion and Renovation, Vail, Colo.
Entry submitted by GE Johnson Construction Co.
Higher Education/Research
Winner: Colorado State University Biology Building, Fort Collins, Colo.
Entry submitted by Haselden Construction LLC
Merit: University of Colorado Boulder Jennie Smoly Caruthers Biotechnology Building E-Wing Addition and Renovation, Boulder, Colo.
Entry submitted by Adolfson & Peterson Construction
Highway/Bridge
Winner: U.S. 34 Permanent Repairs Project (CP 1-4), Loveland, Colo.
Entry submitted by Kiewit Infrastructure Co.
Merit: Grand Avenue Bridge Project, Glenwood Springs, Colo.
Entry submitted by Granite/RLW Joint Venture
Interior/Tenant Improvement
Winner: Downtown Denver Partnership Tenant Improvement, Denver
Entry submitted by JE Dunn Construction
Merit: AAA Colorado Headquarters, Greenwood Village, Colo.
Entry submitted by Swinerton Builders
K-12 Education
Winner: Denver Public Schools Far Northeast Campus, Denver
Entry submitted by Adolfson & Peterson Construction
Merit: Riverview School, Glenwood Springs, Colo.
Entry submitted by Haselden Construction LLC
Landscape/Urban Development
Winner: Festival Park, Castle Rock, Colo.
Entry submitted by Mortensen
Merit: Boulder Civic Area, Boulder, Colo.
Entry submitted by PCL Construction Services Inc.
Manufacturing
No entries
Office/Retail/Mixed-Use Development
Winner: 1144 15th Street Office Building, Denver
Entry submitted by Hensel Phelps Construction Co.
Merit: One Belleview Station – Lot C, Denver
Entry submitted by Gentler
Renovation/Restoration
Winner: Archetype Distillery, Denver
Entry submitted by Saunders Construction
Merit: Natrona County High School Historic Renovations, Casper, Wyo.
Entry submitted by Adolfson & Peterson Construction
Residential/Hospitality
Winner: Theo Luxury Residences, Denver
Entry submitted by Saunders Construction
Merit: The Stanley Pavilion, Estes Park, Colo.
Entry submitted by Saunders Heath
Small Project (Under $10 Million)
Winner: Centennial Boulevard Reconstruction (Garden of the Gods Road to Fillmore Street), Colorado Springs
Entry submitted by Kiewit Infrastructure Co.
Merit: NWSS Capital Improvements and Site Upgrades, Denver
Entry submitted by GE Johnson Construction Co.
Specialty Construction
Winner: UCCS Ent Center for the Arts, Colorado Springs
Entry submitted by Encore Electric
Merit: Berthoud Pass Wall Repairs, Berthoud Falls, Colo.
Entry submitted by ESCO Construction Co.
Sports/Entertainment
Winner: Canvas Stadium at Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colo.
Entry submitted by Populous
Merit: Carla Madison Recreation Center, Denver
Entry submitted by Adolfson & Peterson Construction
Merit: Mick and Susie McMurry High Altitude Performance Center, Laramie, Wyo.
Entry submitted by GE Johnson Construction Co.
Water/Environment
Winner: Fish Creek Road Flood Restoration/Mitigation, Estes Park, Colo.
Entry submitted by SEMA Construction Inc.
Merit: Broomfield Wastewater Treatment Facility, Broomfield, Colo.
Entry submitted by Saunders Construction
Excellence in Safety
Winner: 1144 15th Street Office Building, Denver
Entry submitted by Hensel Phelps Construction Co.
Merit: Grand Avenue Bridge Project, Glenwood Springs, Colo.
Entry submitted by Granite/RLW Joint Venture
Photo courtesy of Hines